05.05.2020
[…] 05.05.2020

Comparative Fault In Multi-Car Accidents

Multi-car traffic accidents, those which occur when at least three vehicles collide with each other, usually are a series of rear-end accidents that result from the force of the original collision. Often, these accidents are caused by the negligence of more than one driver. Establishing each driver’s resulting liability in these types of accidents may be more challenging than usual based on the number of participants and other factors.

The Pennsylvania statute found in §3361 of Title 75 is sometimes referred to as the “assured clear distance ahead” rule. It requires that “no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3361.  

It is the neglect of this rule that often leads to multi-car accidents. Like a typical two-car accident where one car rear-ends another, the motorist of the car that crashed into the car in front is usually the one that is at fault.